Privacy Policy

Gardening Responsibly Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s).

We understand the importance of the privacy of your personal details and information. This privacy policy describes how we treat the information (personally identifiable and non-identifiable) collected in the course of our operations.

Should you choose to add content to our website through a pledge, plant nomination or other public feedback, you consent to the use of this information for its nominated purpose. We will make clear when you submit information to us which of the details you provide will be listed publicly, if any, and seek your consent to do so. If you authorise the placement of such information on our website, the information is then available in the public domain, and is no longer private. This privacy policy does not apply to such publicly available information.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is collected by our site to enable us to provide our services to you. We collect this information in various ways including if you:

  1. Complete one of our forms (plant nomination, pledge etc)
  2. Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists
  3. Enquire about our program or services

The type of personal information we collect from you can be found by reading each of our website forms however it includes details like your name, business name, location, telephone number, email details, website and other personal and professional details.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. You can review, correct, update or delete your personal information by contacting us directly at [email protected].

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect non-personally identifiable information including how many users access or view our site and which parts of the site they visit using a third-party provider, Google Analytics. You can read Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

We also make use of “cookies” (a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour) on our website. This allows us to continually improve our website and may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Data Collection from Minors (under 18)

We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with personal data without your consent, then please contact us at [email protected].

External Website Links

For your convenience, our website may contain links to other websites. This does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

We take all reasonable precautions to protect and secure your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. Your personal information is held by us electronically on secure systems provided by cloud service providers. Personal information held electronically is secured by passwords, encryption and firewalls in line with Australian information security standards.

Your personal information is only retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose/s for which it was collected, unless we are required to retain the information for a certain period of time under an Australian law or court or tribunal order. In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personally Identifiable Information

We may use your personal information in order to:

  1. Contact you in relation to program updates, newsletters and information
  2. Promote your business through our website (with consent)
  3. Improve our website tools and systems (e.g. plant nomination data)
  4. Monitor and address feedback, and complaints
  5. Allow us to identify interested stakeholders
  6. Comply with Government and regulatory authorities as required by law

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also may use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Direct Marketing

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them by subscribing to our mailing list. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material directly to you.

5. WHEN WILL WE DISCLOSURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to our partners, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our website or program, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise providing services and support to you.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. If we are required to do so by law
  2. If we have your consent
  3. If we sell or transfer the program
  4. To third party organisations we have engaged to enable us to help provide or manage the services that we provide to you. In this case we will ensure that those third-party contractors are bound to protect your personal information

Other than as provided for above, we will not knowingly pass on, disclose, sell or provide your personal information to third parties, including sales data agencies or other agencies who require client lists for telemarketing.

Disclosure to overseas parties

Some of our communications service providers are located outside of Australia, meaning your personal information may be disclosed to a provider in other countries (e.g. Mailchimp, Contact Form 7). We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have consented to the transfer of the information.

Web traffic information is also disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our website. Google stores information across multiple countries.

6. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review this policy.

7. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal data, please contact [email protected].

If you have a complaint regarding privacy that is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may wish to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at [email protected]